PERMANENT RESIDENCE

Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)

Certain provinces have their own Business Immigration programs within their Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs). In addition, Quebec and the government of Canada operate popular business immigration programs.

Certain Canadian provinces will nominate applicants for permanent residence under their respective business immigration programs. If you are interested in living in one of the provinces listed below, you may wish to make a business investment as part of the immigration process.

Use the series of slides below to compare the programs and learn which is best suited to your circumstances or start your free assessment today and we will determine which programs are available to you based on your unique qualifications and interests.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $500,000.
  • Farm management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Interview with an Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) official required.
  • Exploratory visit not required.
  • No deposit required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

BC PNP – Entrepreneur Immigration

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $200,000 OR $400,000 if proposing a Key Staff Member.
  • Three years of business ownership & management experience OR four years of senior management experience OR one year of business ownership & management experience and two years of senior management experience
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required
  • Performance agreement required in order to obtain a work permit: If the requirements are met within 20 months, the BC PNP will nominate the individual for permanent residence.
  • Exploratory visit not required, but strongly encouraged.
  • Interview with a British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) officer required upon BC PNP’s request.
  • Sufficient language proficiency in English and/or French required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

British Columbia Strategic Projects

The following criteria must be met before a business may move forward with an application:

  • Evidence of good business practices and success outside of Canada required.
  • Minimum investment required: $500,000.
  • Performance Agreement with the provincial government required.
  • Exploratory visit not required, but strongly recommended.
  • Interview with BC PNP official required for all key staff members.
  • Creation of at least three new jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents for each proposed key staff member required.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP-B)

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $350,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 OR control at least 1/3 of equity (if investing in an existing business) OR $1,000,000 (if investing in an existing business).
  • Minimum three years of business ownership and management experience or executive-level experience within the past five years.
  • $100,000 refundable good-faith deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit recommended.
  • Business Intent required.
  • Interview with a Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP-B) officer required.
  • Sufficient language proficiency in English and/or French and test result required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $300,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $125,000.
  • Previous management experience in three of the last five years required.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required for a minimum of five days.
  • Interview with a New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NB PNP) official required following exploratory visit.
  • Sufficient language proficiency in English and/or French required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may submit an Expression of Interest:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000.
  • At least 3 years of business ownership experience including 33.3% ownership OR more than 5 years as senior manager, both in the past 10 years.
  • Business plan required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Interview required.
  • Submission of an Expression of Interest (EOI) required.
  • Exploratory visit required for business succession only.
  • Additional selection criteria.

Ontario Entrepreneur 

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $1,500,000 for businesses to be located in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA) OR $800,000 for businesses to be located outside the GTA OR $800,000 for businesses in the ICT/Digital Communications sector, regardless of location.
  • Minimum investment required: $1,000,000 for businesses to be located in the GTA OR $500,000 for businesses to be located outside the GTA OR $500,000 for businesses in the ICT/Digital Communications sector, regardless of location, as well as ownership of 33.3 percent of the business for all three options.
  • At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months as business owner or senior manager.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required for business succession only.
  • Interview with an Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) officer required upon OINP’s request.
  • Additional selection criteria.

PEI PNP 100% Ownership 

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000.
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Refundable government deposit of $200,000 required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Sufficient language proficiency in English and/or French required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Interview with PEI Office of Immigration required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

PEI PNP Partial Ownership

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business OR make an investment of $1,000,000
  • Business management experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Refundable government deposit of $200,000 required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Sufficient language proficiency in English and/or French required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Interview with PEI Office of Immigration required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $1,600,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $800,000 invested with the government.
  • Minimum two years of business management experience in the last five years.
  • No government deposit required.
  • In-person interview may be required or waived.
  • Sufficient language proficiency in French required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

Quebec Entrepreneur

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $300,000.
  • Minimum investment required: at least 25 percent of the capital equity of the business with a minimum value of $100,000.
  • Minimum two years of business management experience, having controlled at least 25 percent of the business’ capital equity, in the five years prior to submitting an application.
  • No government deposit required.
  • In-person interview required.
  • Sufficient language proficiency in French required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $100,000.
  • No minimum investment required.
  • Minimum two years of self-employed experience in the profession or trade the applicant intends to practice in Quebec.
  • No government deposit required.
  • In-person interview may required.
  • Sufficient language proficiency in French required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

SINP Entrepreneur Program

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $300,000 in Saskatoon or Regina and at least 33.33 percent ownership of an eligible business OR $200,000 in any other community and at least 33.33 percent ownership of an eligible business OR $1,000,000.
  • Minimum three years’ experience as an entrepreneur or managing a business required.
  • Business plan required.
  • No government deposit required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Exploratory visit required for business succession, joint ventures, and regional business opportunities.
  • Additional selection criteria.

Saskatchewan Farm Owners and Operators

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000.
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000.
  • Farming operation ownership experience using agricultural practices similar to those used in Saskatchewan-based farming required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Refundable government deposit of $75,000 required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.

NTNP Entrepreneur Business

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $500,000 (if starting or buying a business in the city of Yellowknife) OR $250,000 (if starting or buying a business outside Yellowknife)
  • Minimum investment required: $300,000 and at least 33.33 percent ownership of a business in the city of Yellowknife OR $150,000 and at least 33.33 percent ownership of a business outside Yellowknife OR $1,000,000.
  • Relevant business experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Interview with a Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP) officer required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

NTNP Self Employed

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • No minimum personal net worth requirement.
  • Investment must be sufficient to start and operate the professional practice in the Northwest Territories, no specific minimum dollar value required.
  • Relevant business experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Exploratory visit required.
  • Interview with a Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP) officer required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • Additional selection criteria.

Yukon Business Nominee Program (YBNP)

The following criteria must be met before a candidate may move forward with an application:

  • Minimum personal net worth: $250,000 (including $150,000 in liquid assets).
  • Minimum investment required: $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of a business OR $1,000,000 equity investment.
  • Relevant business management and/or entrepreneurial experience required.
  • Business plan required.
  • Participation in day-to-day management of business required.
  • $75,000 refundable government deposit required.
  • Exploratory visit recommended, but not required. Applicants are awarded points for visits to the territory.
  • In-person interview with Yukon Business Nominee Program (YBNP) officer required.
  • Sufficient language proficiency in English and/or French required.
  • Yukon business must be in one of the strategic sectors identified by the territory.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Workers or Students currently in Canada can become Permanemt Residents through the Canadian/Quebec Experience Class program. There are categories available specifically for individuals who are studying or working in Canada. These include the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), Quebec Experience Class (PEQ) and Provincial Nomination Programs.

 

Family Class

  • A primary goal of Canada’s immigration law is to reunite families in Canada.
  • Family Class is based on relationship to a Canadian sponsor.
  • Canadian Citizens or Permanent Residents can sponsor spouses, common-law partners, dependent children, parents or grandparents.
  • Different streams allow some applications to be processed in Canada, while others must be processed outside of Canada.

Federal skilled Workers

  • Skilled workers are people who will contribute to Canada’s growing economy. Successful applicants will receive a Permanent Resident card.  You must meet the 6 selection factors in the skilled worker points grid, which are:
  • Education;
  • Abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages. You must take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) ;
  • Work experience from the list of eligible occupations;
  • Age;
  • Arranged employment in Canada;
  • Adaptability.

Federal Skilled Trades

  • Part of Canada’s strategy to address shortage in skilled trades
  • Requires a job offer with Labour Market Impact Assessment OR a provincial certificate of qualification in your trade
  • Two years journeyman experience is needed in the trade
  • Minimum levels of English or French are required
  • We can help you understand language testing and credential assessment requirements
  • We can assess your opportunities in this class, which grows more complicated every year

Canadian Citizenship

To qualify for Canadian citizenship you must  physically live in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 1460 days in the six (6) years immediately before you apply for citizenship. In addition,

• be physically present in Canada for at least 183 days during any four (4) calendar years that are fully or partially within the six (6) years  before you apply;

• meet all applicable requirement under the Income Tax Act to file income taxes for any four (4) taxation years that are fully or partially within the six (6) years immediately before you apply;

• have the intention to reside in Canada, to work outside Canada in or with, or to accompany certain family members employed in or with the Canadian Armed Forces, the federal public administration or the public service of a province outside Canada;

•have the ability to  speak and understand the English or French language. This does not apply to persons 65 years of age or older,  and

•be able to demonstrate, in English or French, knowledge about Canada and the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship. This does not apply to persons 65 years of age or older.

Note: If you were born abroad to a Canadian parent you may be a Canadian citizen. But, not all children born outside of Canada to Canadian parents automatically become Canadian citizens. Making an Application for Certificate of Citizenship is the official way to see if you are.

Translate »